Quantcast

2014 Bank of America Challenge Championship Qualifiers

October 18, 2014 Prairie Meadows - Altoona, IA

3) Bank of America Racing Challenge Championship Preferences

CONDITIONS FOR CHAMPIONSHIP, DERBY, DISTAFF, DISTANCE, JUVENILE AND STARTER ALLOWANCE DIVISION:

a) For purposes of these preference rules, a horse is ineligible to enter a Racing Challenge Championship if, at the time of entry for the Racing Challenge Championship Finals, the horse remains subject to any action that may result in loss of purse or disqualification in the Regional Challenge Final by the racing jurisdiction in which the Regional Challenge Final was conducted (e.g., positive drug test, appeal of stewards’ ruling, etc.).

b) Unless ineligible pursuant to Section 3(a), the winning horse in each Regional Challenge Final ("Winner") will receive an automatic berth in the Racing Challenge Championship Final for that division at the Racing Challenge Championship event.

c) If a Winner is ineligible pursuant to Section 3(a) or declines the opportunity to run, the remaining starting position shall be offered to the second place finishing horse in that Regional Challenge Final.

d) If the second place finishing horse is ineligible pursuant to Section 3(a) or declines the opportunity to run, the remaining starting position shall be offered to the third place finishing horse in that Regional Challenge Final.

e) If the third place finishing horse is ineligible pursuant to Section 3(a) or declines the opportunity to run, the second-place horses in other Regional Challenge Finals will receive preference determined by the most money earned in the current calendar year through midnight of the day of the last regularly scheduled Regional Challenge Final.

f) If second-place horses in other regions are ineligible pursuant to Section 3(a) or decline the opportunity to run, the third place horses in other Regional Challenge Finals will receive preference determined by the most money earned in the current calendar year through midnight of the day of the last regularly scheduled Regional Challenge Final.

g) If third-place horses in other regions are ineligible pursuant to Section 3(a) or decline the opportunity to run, the remaining starting position will be offered to all eligible horses which started in a regional race for that division with preference to horse(s) with the most money earned in the current calendar year through midnight of the day of the last regularly scheduled Regional Challenge Final.

h) If a horse wins two Regional Challenge Finals in the same division (i.e., two derby races):

i) the horse, subject to Section 3(a), will represent the region in which he/she won first; and

ii) the second place horse, subject to Section 3(a), which remains eligible from the other regional win, shall represent that region in the Racing Challenge Championship.

i) In the event of a dead heat, the horse with the most money earned in the current calendar year through midnight of the day of the last regularly scheduled Regional Challenge Final shall be considered the Winner. If such Winner is ineligible pursuant to Section 3(a) or declines the opportunity to run, the remaining starting position shall be offered to the other horse involved in the dead heat in that Regional Challenge Final. If the dead heat horse considered the Winner pursuant to this subsection accepts the opportunity to run, the other dead heat horse shall receive preference over second-place horses in all regions. Thereafter, the order of preference shall follow the preference sequence beginning at subsection 3(d) above.

j) All horses which have started in a Regional Challenge Final will be automatically invited to the corresponding division at the Racing Challenge Championship event. Starters will be determined by the preferences outlined in this Section 3.

 

 

$350,000 Bank of America Racing Challenge Championship (G1)

Horse Qualifying Race/Date Owner Trainer Jockey
Jake Gold BR      South America / February 23  Gianni Franco Samaja  M Arteman  M Praxedes 
Jesscuzican DH Sunland Park / April 6 Darian Burt Wesley Giles Larry Gamez
Testing The Ice DH         
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Rockin Disco 
     
Dash Master Jess  Sam Houston / April 12 Cesar Rosales      Rolondo Almanza  Manuel Gutierrez 
ALSO ELIGIBLE
Pyro
The Field Cricket 
All Out Arrogant  Remington Park / May 11 Randall L Dees  Cody Joiner  Raul Valenzuela 
ALSO ELIGIBLE
River Wind
Separate Cartel
Vodka With Ice  Les Bois Park / August 9 Gerardo Prado  Monty Arrossa  Cesar Dealba 
ALSO ELIGIBLE
Margaritas N Coronas
PF Flyair
Airplane Gold  Mexico / August 10  Cuadra La Presita  J Nativio Ortega  Rubio Francisco 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
One Big Bird
Special Exterior 
     
New Look Los Alamitos / August 17 Martha F Wells Paul Jones  Rodrigo Aceves 
ALSO ELIGIBLE
Jess Featureme Quick
Scatmandu 
Chicks Special Angel    Emerald Downs / August 31 Miguel Sanguino  Juan Sanguino  Eddie Aceves 
ALSO ELIGIBLE
Ambush Alley
Alota Action
Stimulus  Prairie Meadows / September 13 Jerry Windham  Charley Hunt  Rodrigo Vallejo 
ALSO ELIGIBLE
BF Farm Boy
Habits Secret
       
       
       
   
       
       

 

Adequan Logo

$200,000 Adequan Derby Challenge Championship (G1)

Horse Qualifying Race/Date Owner Trainer Jockey
DB Captain King    DH Sam Houston / May 11 Dude Biggs Lewis T Jordan Santos Carrizales
Raising Kain          DH  Pete A Scarmardo  Leon Bard  Francis Calderon 
ALSO ELIGIBLE
Eagle Money Pop
 
Wicked Valentine      Arapahoe Park / June 7 Ann and Brad Tate     Charley Hunt  Stormy Smith 
ALSO ELIGIBLE
Harrisburg
Eyesa Special Dasher
Kansas Morning  Ruidoso Downs / June 28 Burly R Jenkins  Mike Joiner  Cody Jensen 
ALSO ELIGIBLE
Latest Theory
Blane Wood
Atouche      Mexico / June 29 Maximiliano C Perez  Honorio Ramos Lopez  J J Reyes 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Voltara
Volcoms Heart
 
Zip Kode  Ajax Downs / July 20 Steve Hunter  Janet Grice  Chelsey Willick 
ALSO ELIGIBLE
Well Worth It
Ivory Injun
Sign Of Corona Les Bois Park / July 26 Susan Hanson & Carol McKinney  Mark Hanson  Dirk Crane 
ALSO ELIGIBLE
Micato
Time For Jesse Lee
Zoomin Daphne  Evergreen Park / July 26 Bruce Ironshirt  Bruce Ironshirt  Sean Evans 
ALSO ELIGIBLE
Ms Paddy
Invisible Wagon
Mister Big  Retama Park / August 9 Jerry Windham  Judd Kearl  Rodrigo Vallejo 
ALSO ELIGIBLE
Volcoms Delight
Lindsayshadowdancer
Daytona B  Prairie Meadows / September 13 Gregorio Garza  Rolondo Almanza  Yordanis Amaro 
ALSO ELIGIBLE
Sizzlin Mr Perry
Jess Glory
       

 

$150,000 John Deere Juvenile Challenge Championship (G2)

Horse Qualifying Race/Date Owner Trainer Jockey
Million Dollar Kiss Sam Houston / May 11 Jerry D Chapman Vicki McIlvain Alejandro Medina
 

ALSO ELIGIBLE
Freakin Runaway
Red Corona Warrior

     
Jumping Guitar Ajax Downs / July 20 Nadia Marcoux Nadia Marcoux Helen Marie King
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Fortune Pending
Speed Of Life
     
Jaymee Love Evergreen Park / July 27 Dean Frey Dean Frey Jose Rocha
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Stella Wave
Raging Wave
     
El Rayito De Luna Ruidoso Downs / August 2 Refugio A Luna Lillian N Silva Adrian B Ramos
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Miss Fast Jeans
Yurman
     
Jess Curl My Prize Les Bois Park / August 9  Denny and Sandy Weigt Monty Arrossa Nikeela Black
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
James First Affair
Steinway Ivory
     
Tallulah Moon Retama Park / August 9 Fulton Quien Sabe Ranches LP Mike Robbins Jose A Alvarez
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Mighty Corona Jr
Freakin Runaway
     
Lassies First Prize Mexico / August 17            Enrique Carrion J Natividad Ortega A Ceron
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Zoomin For Ease
Sound Of Candy
     
AJS High Prairie Meadows / September 13 Michael C Teel Charley Hunt Stormy Smith
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Coronas Concierge
Mr El R 15
     
 
       
       
       

 

 $125,000 Merial Distaff Challenge Championship (G1)

Horse Qualifying Race/Date Owner Trainer Jockey
Special Exterior Mexico / March 2  Nain Hernandez Hernandez   Sergio Flores Lopez Eddie Cuellar
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
One Famous Episode
Jessica Lane 
     
Im A Feature Girl  Sam Houston / April 26 Jorge Haddad  Jorge Haddad  Ricardo Aguirre 
ALSO ELIGIBLE
Stoli Angel
Shez Jess Toxic
Chicks Special Angle  Sun Downs / May 4  Miguel Sanguino      Juan Sanguino  Hugo Herrera 
ALSO ELIGIBLE
Alota Action
Feature Miss Alibi
Shanachee      Remington Park / May 11  J Garvan Kelly  Juan Aleman  Omar Reyes 
ALSO ELIGIBLE
Ianna
Entrap
Stoli Angel Arapahoe Park / July 5  Garlyn O Shelton  John Hammes  Bonifacio Perez 

ALSO ELIGIBLE
BF Pieces Of April
Isa Paratus To

Tarry  Les Bois Park / August 9 Don A Knopp  Jarrett Mills  Berkley Packer 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Ivory Bell
Betrothen
Illthinkaboutit  Evergreen Park / August 9 Dean Frey  Dean Frey  Larris Allen 
ALSO ELIGIBLE
SR Rode Tah Glory
Madam Goldilocks
 
Nellie Delaney  Los Alamitos / August 16 J Garvan Kelly / Nancy Yearsley  Juan Aleman      Cruz Mendez 
ALSO ELIGIBLE
Check N Fetch
Shez Jess Toxic    
Whip Curl              Sandy Downs / September 7 Rafter W Stables  Bret Vickery  Eddie Aceves 
 

ALSO ELIGIBLE
Cabo Corona
Betrothen 

   
Madresita  Prairie Meadows / September 13  Rodney J Verret Kasey Willis  Jorge Torres 

ALSO ELIGIBLE
Xoom
Glory Rider

       

 

Red Cell Challenge Logo

 $125,000 Red Cell Distance Challenge Championship (G1)

Horse Qualifying Race/Date Owner Trainer Jockey
Fire On The Fly Sunland Park / March 30 Bullard Farms Wesley Giles Larry Gamez
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Storm Chasor
Valentino De Lao 
     
Dashers Midnight  Sam Houston / April 12 Joe and Elaine McAnally  James Gerhards  Santos Carrizales 
ALSO ELIGIBLE
Jessa Little Rusty
EC Cartel
Wahoo  Remington Park / May 11 Bobby D Cox  John Buchanan  Russell Hadley 
ALSO ELIGIBLE
Mixed Fantasy
Call Her Hero
Honoroso  Les Bois Park / July 26 RTM Stables LLC / R Gardner  Mark Hanson  Alex Jimenez 
ALSO ELIGIBLE
CMB Numero Uno
KR Howdoyoulikemenow
Hada Certain Charm Prairie Meadows / September 13 Leo Butell and/or Mike Schau  Jason Olmstead  Cody Rodger Smith 
ALSO ELIGIBLE
Mixed Fantasy
Hastabealeader
       
       
       
       

 

 

Zoetis 

$75,000 Zoetis Starter Allowance Challenge Championship 

Horse Qualifying Race/Date Owner Trainer Jockey
Cash N FDD Dynasty Sam Houston / April 26 Kevin Hogan & Bob McLure Toby Keeton Luis L Vivanco
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Call Of Duty
Agoutis Smoking Jet
     
RF Pistol Pete Sun Downs / May 3 Juan Sanguino Juan Sanguino Tad Skaggs
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Sollovino
Eyes Movin
     
Zoomin Away SunRay Park / May 11 21 Partnership         Gene Burden Joe Badilla Jr
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
My Te Fast Cat
Scandalmonger
     
Im Beau Brown Remington Park / May 11 Desiderio Nava Gustavo Rios Cesar Gomez
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Prime Country
Rock Zar
     
El Del Valle CIA     Mexico / May 11 Martin Rivera Cisneros Javier L Chavez    Valentin Castro 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Oceans Rage
Hes A Royal Metallic
     
Fergilicious Les Bois Park / July 26 Michael McKay & Pat Vanpelt Michael McKay Never T Marin
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
A Corona Habit
Heza Beer Man
     
Northforkzoom Evergreen Park / August 10 T Copithorne & G Wills William Leech Ramero Castillo
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Snake Eyed Gal
Zoom Zoomin
     
Bellingham Emerald Downs / August 31  Pedro Sanguino Jose Sanguino Eddie Aceves 
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Eyes Movin
Heza Beer Man
     
Willie Mosconi  Prairie Meadows / September 13 Jorge Escalera  Jorge Escalera  Dyla R Williams
  ALSO ELIGIBLE
Stormin Hero
Shakalo